| Date: | Monday 6 September 2004 |
| Time: | 10:10 |
| Type: | Mooney M20D Master |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1907Y |
| MSN: | 202 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1024 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pagosa Springs, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pagosa Springs, CO (2V1) |
| Destination airport: | Durango, CO (DRO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and his wife made several attempts to take off but aborted each one. Airport personnel said that when the pilot came into the office, he appeared thoroughly shaken by the experience. He told employees he would not take off from the airport until runway construction had been completed and entire length of the runway was made available. He also told a mechanic that there was a shimmy in the nose wheel steering. He contracted with a local flight instructor to deliver the airplane after the repairs had been made. Delivery was postponed on three different occasions and over a period of two months when discrepancies were discovered: the right fuel tank leaked and the VOR receivers did not work; instead of being mounted on the windshield center post, the magnetic compass dangled by a few wires underneath the instrument panel, and the airspeed indicator was twisted about 60 degrees in the instrument panel. The fuel cap O-rings were "severely cracked and worn." The communication radios stopped working, the battery required charging, and the airplane required a jump-start. There were numerous 9-volt and AA batteries on the rear floor and in the door pockets. The flight instructor elected not to deliver the airplane. The pilot elected to ferry the airplane home. During the takeoff roll, the airplane departed the left side of the runway and skipped across the ground before striking a 600-pound concrete block and coming to rest inverted. A post-impact fire ensued. The 9,000-foot runway was undergoing reconstruction and only 3,900 feet was available. An additional 600-foot displaced threshold was available for takeoffs. The useable portion of runway was rough and uneven.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and his failure to maintain directional control. Contributing factors were the pilot's failure to abort the takeoff, and the rough and uneven runway surface.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN04FA134 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040910X01386&key=1 Location