Accident Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser N2899M, Saturday 4 September 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 September 2004
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2899M
MSN: 12-1320
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:4795 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Koliganek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iliamna Airport, AK (ILI/PAIL)
Destination airport:Koliganek, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 4, 2004, at an estimated time of 1300 Alaska daylight time, a tundra tire-equipped Piper PA-12 airplane, N2899M, was destroyed by impact and postimpact fire after colliding with tundra-covered terrain, about 13 miles north-northeast of Koliganek, Alaska. The airplane was being operated as a visual flight rules (VFR) cross-country personal flight when the accident occurred. The commercial pilot, and the pilot-rated passenger, received fatal injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed in the area. No flight plan was filed, nor was one required. The flight originated at the Iliamna Airport, Iliamna, Alaska, about 1030.

The commercial pilot and one passenger departed on a cross-country personal flight in a tundra tire-equipped airplane to go hunting. According to a friend, prior to departure, the pilot added fuel to both of the airplane's 19-gallon wing fuel tanks, and filled three containers with a total of 15 gallons of fuel. He placed the fuel containers in the rear cargo compartment, along with a tent, rifles, ammunition, a cook stove, and other camping items. The pilot-rated passenger's most recent third-class medical certificate listed his weight as 245 lbs. Following the accident, a passing pilot noted a plume of smoke and located the accident airplane nose down in the tundra, fully engulfed in fire. The airplane wreckage came to rest in a near vertical attitude, about one-quarter of a mile from a slightly elevated plateau located to the northwest of the accident site, commonly used as a landing site by pilots with tundra-tire equipped airplanes. Postaccident investigation revealed that the estimated gross weight of the airplane at takeoff was 1,912 pounds, 162 pounds in excess of the airplane's maximum takeoff gross weight. Due to extensive fire damage, the airplane's weight and center of gravity at the time of the accident could not be determined. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while on approach to land, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and an uncontrolled descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC04FA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040908X01364&key=1

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB