Accident Van's RV-6A , Saturday 7 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 July 2007
Time:13:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nabern/Teck Airfield (EDTN) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nabern/Teck Airfield (EDTN)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After touchdown, the plane bounced into the air again. Upon the second touchdown, the nose gear collapsed, and after sliding approximately 25 meters...

Sources:

CX010-0/07