Accident Van's RV-8 , Friday 18 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 April 2008
Time:11:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marl-Loemühle -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the climb at 1,800 ft, the engine failed. The pilot turned back and landed in the opposite direction. During the rollout, the landing gear broke.

Sources:

CX004-0/08