Accident Wassmer Jodel D120 , Friday 19 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 August 2005
Time:16:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wassmer Jodel D120
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bielefeld -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the aircraft veered left and left the runway, breaking both main landing gears.

Sources:

3X138-0/05