| Date: | Thursday 2 September 2004 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Europa Classic |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N912EE |
| MSN: | A057 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1 mile SSW of Marble Canyon Airport, Marble Canyon, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Marble Canyon, AZ (LGB) |
| Destination airport: | Glen Canyon Nat, UT (U07) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft collided with desert terrain under unknown circumstances and the wreckage was spotted by a passing aircraft 2 days after the probable accident date. On the day of the accident, good visual meteorological conditions existed. Examination of ground scars and damage patterns in the wreckage suggests that the airplane collided with the level desert terrain in a nose low and approximately a wings level attitude. Although the wreckage location is consistent with the airplane being on a right base leg for runway 3 or an attempted 180-degree return to runway 21 maneuver; the investigation was unable to determine if the event occurred during initial climb or during landing approach to an airport located about 1 mile away. Earlier during the day, the pilot had landed at the airport. An entry was noted on the airport's sign-in sheet indicating that the pilot had been there for lunch. No witnesses recalled observing the pilot depart from the uncontrolled airport, and his takeoff time was estimated as being after noon. An examination of the airplane wreckage revealed two of the three propeller blades were fractured; the third blade appeared intact. Blade fragments were found in the ground at the initial point of impact (IPI). The distance from the IPI to the farthest piece of wreckage was about 65 feet, and the track was nearly perpendicular to the runway. No evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction was observed with the airframe or engine. Although evidence was found consistent with the crankshaft rotating during the impact sequence, no determination was made regarding whether the engine was developing power.
Probable Cause: an in-flight collision with terrain for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX04LA313 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040910X01393&key=1 FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=912EE Location