| Date: | Sunday 29 August 2004 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Roberto Henric |
| Registration: | XB-XEY |
| MSN: | 30-622 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Juan Aldama, State of Chihuahua -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Juan Aldama, State of Chihuahua |
| Destination airport: | General Roberto Fierro Villalobos International Airport, Chihuahua (CU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On August 29, 2004, at 12:30 CDT (Central Daylight Time), a Piper PA-30 twin-engine airplane, XB-XEY, was destroyed during a forced landing following a loss of engine power near Aldama, State of Chihuahua, in the Republic of Mexico. The commercial pilot and his two passengers were fatally injured. The airplane, serial number 30-622, was owned and operated by the pilot. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal cross-country flight which originated from Aldama, with Chihuahua as its intended destination.
The pilot reported taking off from a private airstrip to the tower at Chihuahua International Airport. Approximately three minutes later, the pilot reported to the tower that he was going to be executing a forced landing to a cultivated field due to a loss of engine power to the left engine. The airplane crashed while attempting to land on a roadway. There was no fire.
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: FTW04WA230 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20040907X01355&ntsbno=FTW04WA230&akey=1 