Accident American Champion 8KCAB N562ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44724

Date:Saturday 28 August 2004
Time:08:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 8KCAB
Owner/operator:Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
Registration: N562ER
MSN: 935-2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott , AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prescott, AZ (PRC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two identically painted American Champion 8KCAB airplanes (N561ER and N562ER) collided in flight while performing a formation aerobatic hammerhead maneuver. The airport was hosting an airshow where the accident pilots were going to perform a formation aerobatic routine. Witnesses observed the two airplanes practicing the routine on several different occasions during the previous months, and had become familiar with it. They said that when the accident happened, a vertical climb was initiated with both airplanes side-by-side, and at the apex of the maneuver, one or both of the airplanes moved out of their normal positions, and they became stacked one on top of the other. After the airplanes initial contact, witnesses observed several additional contacts as the airplanes fell to the ground. Color transfers, damage patterns, and witness marks found that the propeller of N561ER made multiple contacts to the engine compartment and cockpit of N562ER, while contact between the left lift strut of N562ER and the empennage of N561ER damaged and separated the vertical and horizontal stabilizers of N561ER. An airframe and engine examination of both airplanes revealed no mechanical discrepancies that would have precluded normal operation and control.
Probable Cause: The failure of both pilots to maintain adequate clearance from each other while performing formation aerobatic maneuvers.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040910X01395&key=1