Accident Cessna 337C Super Skymaster I-ATAR, Saturday 28 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 August 2004
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337C Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:
Registration: I-ATAR
MSN: 337-0846
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bresso -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milano (LIML)
Destination airport:Bresso (LIMB)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 28, 2004, at 1730 coordinated universal time, a Cessna 337C, I-ATAR, was substantially damaged during a forced landing after experiencing a total loss of engine power, while approaching the Bresso Airport (LIMB), Bresso, Italy. The pilot was seriously injured, and a passenger received fatal injuries. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight that originated at the Milano Linate Airport (LIML), Milano, Italy.

The pilot had initiated an approach to LIML, canceled his IFR flight plan, and proceeded under visual conditions towards LIMB. Upon reaching 1,000 feet above the ground, the pilot alerted air traffic control that he had experienced a total loss of engine power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a corn field.

Examination of the wreckage revealed that the main wing tanks were empty, while the auxiliary tanks were full of fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20040915X01435&key=1