Accident Yakovlev Yak-52 LY-ABP, Saturday 2 August 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 August 2003
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:
Registration: LY-ABP
MSN: 800810
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sietow -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reichlin-Lärz
Destination airport:Reichlin-Lärz
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a private sightseeing flight, the altitude was reduced to 30-50 meters. Witnesses stated that the plane then climbed steeply, almost vertically. At the top of the climb, the plane rotated left around the vertical axis and plunged straight down.

Sources:

BFU CX007-0/03