Mid-air collision Accident Thorp T-18 N7618T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44730

Date:Sunday 22 August 2004
Time:17:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7618T
MSN: HPV-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Malibu, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Torrance, CA (TOA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Bellanca 7ECA Citabria and an experimental Thorp T-18 collided in flight during separate local area flights along the southern California shoreline. Both airplanes impacted the ocean in the area of the collision. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed, with no visibility restrictions. Review of the recorded radar data showed the Citabria as a primary target with no mode C altitude reporting. The Thorp was identified as a secondary 1200 VFR beacon code with mode C altitude reporting. The Citabria's target radar track showed it flying south over the coastal hills until it intersected with the shoreline. At the shoreline, the Citabria's target passed in front of the Thorp's radar target and continued southbound until it was about 0.75 nautical miles (nm) offshore. The Citabria's radar target then turned left 180 degrees, heading back toward the north. The Thorp target flew along the coastline until about 8 nm northwest of the accident site. The target made a right 180-degree turn, and started to track back along the coastline. About 2 nm northwest of the collision point, the target's mode C reported an altitude of 2,400 feet msl. The target's mode C altitude radar return continued to increase in altitude until the radar track stopped. At this time, the separation between the two targets was about 0.5 nm. The radar track shows the Thorp's target continued eastbound along the coast in a slight climb, and the Citabria's target continued northbound until radar contact with the Thorp was lost at 1729:37, at an altitude of 2,900 feet msl. The radar target on the Citabria was lost at 1730:10. The radar tracks of both aircraft were approximately perpendicular in the last minutes of flight. Both aircraft impacted the water after the midair collision. The Citabria washed ashore on the beach. The Thorp impacted the water about 150 yards east of the Citabria and sank in about 20 feet of water. Both airplanes were destroyed during the collision and impact sequence with the water, and further damaged by tidal action prior to and during the recovery process. All flight control components and control surfaces for the Citabria were accounted for in the recovered wreckage. The left wing strut, which was white in color, was missing and not recovered from the ocean. An examination of the Citabria wreckage for paint transfer marks from the Thorp met with negative results. Examination of the Thorp was inhibited due to the damage to the airplane wreckage by the post accident impact with the ocean and the subsequent tidal action prior to and during the recovery process. The examination of the propeller revealed white in color paint transfers marks beginning close to the hub and extending outward toward the tip. At the tip of one of the blades there was a large gouge on the leading edge. An examination of the Thorp wreckage for paint transfer marks revealed a series of light blue paint transfers on the underside of the right horizontal stabilizer cap. The light blue paint was similar to the coloration of the Citabria. Both airplanes were operating in uncontrolled class 'G' airspace when the collision occurred.
Probable Cause: The failure of both pilots to maintain an adequate visual lookout and their failure to see and avoid the other airplane.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040910X01396&key=1