Accident PZL-104 Wilga , Saturday 14 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 June 2003
Time:13:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PZ04 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-104 Wilga
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grossrückerswalde -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the plane sank from about 1 meter altitude and touched down so hard that the right landing gear strut broke, and the propeller hit the ground.

Sources:

3X107-0/03