| Date: | Sunday 22 August 2004 |
| Time: | 21:18 |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N11083 |
| MSN: | 99 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Angle Inlet, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Angle Inlet, MN (58MN) |
| Destination airport: | Unknown |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On August 22, 2004, at 2118 central daylight time, a Champion 7ECA, N11083, was destroyed when it impacted a marsh approximately 3 nautical miles north of the Canadian/United States border near Angle Inlet, Minnesota. The pilot and passenger received fatal injuries. The 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight departed the Northwest Angle Airport (58MN), Angle Inlet, Minnesota, at approximately 2115. The destination airport was unknown and no flight plan was filed. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.
The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of Canada. Any further information may be obtained from:
Transportation Safety Board of Canada
Place du Centre
200 Promenade du Portage, 4th Floor
Gatineau, Quebec
J8X 4B7
This report if for informational purposes only and contains only information released by or obtained for the Government of Canada.
CAUSE:
Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20040914X01422&key=1 Location