Accident SZD-30 , Sunday 15 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 August 2004
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-30
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bautzen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing, the glider collided with a wire fence just before touchdown, damaging the fuselage.

Sources:

3X168-0/04