Accident Cessna A185F N7562Q, Saturday 21 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 August 2004
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7562Q
MSN: 18503610
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1378 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Toutle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McMinnville, OR (MMV)
Destination airport:Everett, WA (PAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that weather information was attained before and during the flight. The cruising altitude was approximately 2,500 feet mean sea level. The pilot stated that while en route the ceiling and forward visibility deteriorated enough to warrant turning around and diverting to an alternate airport. While attempting to reach the airport, the weather conditions continued to deteriorate and the pilot made a decision to perform an emergency landing to avoid flight into possible instrument meteorological conditions and avoid contact with the surrounding rising terrain. The pilot chose to make a landing next to a clear cut area and land in immature trees adjacent to the clear cut area. The pilot stated that during the collision sequence, the wings were separated. The fuselage came to rest upright with few injuries to the occupants. It was during the subsequent post-crash fire which caused the severest injuries to the occupants. The pilot reported no mechanical failure or malfunction with the aircraft at the time of the accident. Prior to departure and during the in flight weather briefings, the weather specialist reported to the pilot adverse weather conditions along the route of flight and informed the pilot that visual flight rules flight was not recommended.
Probable Cause: The pilot's continued flight into known adverse weather conditions. Inadequate preflight planning/preparation, trees, a low ceiling and no suitable terrain available for the landing were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04FA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040826X01293&key=1

Location