Accident SZD-30 , Saturday 19 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 July 2003
Time:18:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-30
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jena-Schöngleina -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing in a field, the glider fell short and landed in the treetops of an adjacent forest.

Sources:

3X151-0/03