Accident SZD-30 , Tuesday 24 July 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 July 2001
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-30
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kleinkochberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an off-field landing in a wheat field due to a lack of thermals, one of the glider's wings broke.

Sources:

3X174-0/01