Mid-air collision Accident SZD-30 , Thursday 2 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 November 2000
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-30
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pirna -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the ground roll for a double tow, both gliders collided and were severely damaged.

Sources:

3X269-1/00