Accident SZD-30 , Saturday 5 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 August 2000
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-30
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eineborn -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a training flight, the glider entered a stall at low altitude and crashed.

Sources:

3X187-0/00