Accident SZD-30 , Thursday 3 August 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 August 2000
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-30
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Strausberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an aborted winch launch, the glider sank from about 2 meters altitude and touched the ground. Upon hard touchdown, the student pilot sustained a fracture of the 8th lumbar vertebra. Others: Glider not damaged.

Sources:

3X189-0/00