Accident Cessna T210L N2452S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44740

Date:Tuesday 17 August 2004
Time:17:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2452S
MSN: 21061293
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3129 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (RVS)
Destination airport:Joplin, MO (JLN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was departing on runway 19R. Moments after liftoff, the pilot called tower and asked to return to the airport because he was getting oil on his windscreen. A pilot taking off immediately behind the accident airplane observed the airplane, at approximately 300 feet, turn right to return to the airport. He said that the airplane appeared very slow, and then it rotated to the ground. Postimpact examination of the wreckage revealed that the engine oil filler neck did not have a cap on it. The oil filler neck was partially compressed, and the oil cap was found (on a chain) undamaged. Pieces of windscreen Plexiglas were found outside of the wreckage zone, and they were coated with oil. The engine manufacturer's representative said that the engine could probably run for 15 to 25 minutes without a cap on the filler neck.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection by his failure to secure the oil cap, which resulted in oil leakage on the windscreen, obstructing his vision, and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04FA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040826X01290&key=1

Location