Accident SZD-9 , Saturday 18 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 May 2002
Time:14:00 LT
Type:SZD-9
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oschersleben -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing, the glider's left wingtip brushed treetops, causing the glider to rotate 90 degrees around its vertical axis to the left before crashing to the ground.

Sources:

3X066-0/02