Accident SZD-9 , Friday 27 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 April 2001
Time:13:50 LT
Type:SZD-9
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Neuhausen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In the final approach, the glider's left wingtip touched the ground, and it slid, landing on its skid and main wheel. The skid, main wheel, and left wingtip were damaged.

Sources:

3X040-0/01