Mid-air collision Accident SZD-9 , Thursday 2 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 November 2000
Time:12:15
Type:SZD-9
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pirna -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the ground roll for a double tow, both gliders collided and were severely damaged. Passengers: 0 fatalities, Others: Glider severely damaged.

Sources:

3X269-2/00