| Date: | Sunday 18 June 2000 |
| Time: | 15:40 LT |
| Type: | SZD-9 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Waren-Vielist -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the initial climb at about 80 meters altitude, a winch cable break exercise was conducted. In the subsequent off-field landing, the glider touched down hard. Damage occurred to both wingtip ends, the landing gear, the fuselage, and the control system.
Sources:
3X122-0/00