Accident Zenith CH 601DX , Sunday 14 October 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 October 2001
Time:11:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH 601DX
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Steinberg b.Surw. -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a glider tow takeoff, the towed glider entered a stall and crashed from 5 meters altitude. During the release of the tow cable, a parked glider was slightly damaged.

Sources:

3X265-2/01