Accident Cessna A188B N92806,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44749

Date:Wednesday 11 August 2004
Time:20:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Rolla Flying Service Inc
Registration: N92806
MSN: 18802071T
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6118 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mylo, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Rolla, ND (06D)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed and the pilot fatally injured when the airplane struck a 25 foot tall windmill during an aerial application flight. No anomalies were found with respect to the airplane or its systems. The pilot was reported to have sprayed the field where the accident occurred on previous occasions.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the windmill. The windmill was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040818X01244&key=1