| Date: | Wednesday 2 October 2024 |
| Time: | c. 07:35 LT |
| Type: | Agusta A109S Grand |
| Owner/operator: | Heritage Aviation Pvt Ltd |
| Registration: | VT-EVV |
| MSN: | 22040 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3339 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW207C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bavdhan area, Pune District, Maharashtra -
India
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Oxford Golf Course Helipad |
| Destination airport: | Juhu, Mumbai |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB India |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Agusta A109S Grand, owned by Heritage Aviation, crashed in fog in a hilly terrain in the Bavdhan area, Pune District, Maharashtra. The two pilots and an engineer perished and the helicopter was destroyed by fire.
FDR data reveal that the helicopter flew for about 26 seconds after take-off from the helipad. Immediately after lift-off, the helicopter made a (on the spot) right hand turn. Thereafter, it started gaining height to a maximum of approximately 93 feet from the point of take-off in about 11 sec, before it started descending/losing altitude. At the time of impact the aircraft was in a 30° pitch down attitude with 35° roll to the right.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.aninews.in/news/national/general-news/3-killed-as-chopper-operated-by-heritage-aviation-crashes-near-bavdhan-pune20241002105736/ https://www.newindianexpress.com/nation/2024/Oct/02/three-persons-killed-as-private-helicopter-crashes-in-pune https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/pune/three-feared-dead-as-chopper-crashes-in-pune/articleshow/113868573.cms https://www.loksatta.com/maharashtra/three-people-have-died-after-helicopter-crashed-in-punes-bavdhan-sud-02-4628392/ https://www.airheritage.in/backend/storage/Fleets/653f8ffe9c591.png (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N135HH, VT-RES, N1US
Location