This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 January 2023 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | RotorWay A600 Talon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | Unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dianbai District, Maoming, Guangdong Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Moments after taking off from a beach at a scenic spot, the private helicopter came down and received extensive damage. The two people on board survived the accident.
The crashed aircraft did not have registration markings, and the pilot was unlicensed. In an interview, local officials said that pilot error was the cause of the accident. The pilot was detained and fined for this illegal flight.
Sources:
https://www.gdtv.cn/tv/8e0e30b09a9cea124dc51c6960767ef3 https://m.thepaper.cn/newsDetail_forward_21743023 