Incident Cessna 208 Caravan I PK-SNK, Wednesday 2 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 October 2024
Time:c. 08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Smart Cakrawala Aviation
Registration: PK-SNK
MSN: 20800658
Year of manufacture:2019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Pogapa Airstrip, Homeyo District, Intan Jaya Regency, Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Douw Aturure Nabire Airport (NBX/WABI
Destination airport:Pogapa Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Smart Cakrawala Aviation Cessna 208 Caravan I veered off the runway after landing at Pogapa Airstrip, Homeyo, Intan Jaya Regency, Papua.
The pilot was not injured and the aircraft was not damaged.

After being pulled on to the runway again, the airplane was able to depart.

Sources:

https://sorongraya.inews.id/read/500610/bawa-satu-penumpang-dan-angkut-beras-bantuan-pesawat-smart-air-tergelincir-di-intan-jaya

https://cdn.rri.co.id/berita/39/1674227594-312398686_1160149271591558_8385176459798638308_n.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N872NT

Location