Accident Boeing 747-258B 4X-AXC, Thursday 1 August 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 August 1985
Time:18:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-258B
Owner/operator:El Al Israel Airlines
Registration: 4X-AXC
MSN: 20704/212
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 448
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tel Aviv Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Destination airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after deploying reverse thrust after landing from Tel Aviv, the number 2 engine suffered a un-Contained failure. Large sections of the engine cowling were slammed into the fuselage and lower wing. Other pieces of debris were spread across the runway and accompanying grass. The aircraft had suffered substantial damage but nobody was injured.

Probable Cause:
The failure of LP turbine rotor due to unknown circumstances.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f887ed915d13740006d1/Boeing_747-258B_4X-AXC_01-86.pdf
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b747-20704.htm