This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 6 September 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F6F-5 Hellcat |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 58471 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Yap Island -
Micronesia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | USS Enterprise |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit by heavy AA fire and crashed. The pilot, Lt. Harry D. Brown, died in the crash.
Sources:
http://www.missingaircrew.com/trip/american1/ https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/f6f/58471.html 