This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 September 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman F6F-3 Hellcat |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | 04956 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Laguna Beach -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | MC Air Station, El Toro |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The airplane crashed as the pilot lost control over the plane. The pilot, Second Kieutenant Edward Harrington, died in the crash.
Sources:
https://wreckedinmyrevo.com/2022/03/03/harringtons-hellcat-laguna-beach-ca-200-fsw/ 