This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 October 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | HAL Dhruv Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Air Force - IAF |
| Registration: | ZD41.. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Naya Gaon, Aurai, Muzaffarpur, Bihar -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | VEDH |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An IAF HAL Dhruv MkIII delivering relief material to flood victims crashed under unknown circumstances in waterlogged area near Naya Gaon, Aurai, Muzaffarpur, Bihar.
The four crew members were rescued and were take to a hospital and the helicopter received substantial damage.
Sources:
https://www.republicworld.com/india/breaking-air-force-helicopter-crashes-in-muzaffarpur-while-distributing-flood-relief-bihar https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/iaf-chopper-air-dropping-relief-material-makes-emergency-landing-in-bihar-6699742 https://www.hindustantimes.com/cities/patna-news/bihar-iaf-chopper-on-flood-relief-work-makes-emergency-landing-in-flooded-area-101727866266707.html 