Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3352W, Wednesday 4 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 August 2004
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Century Flight Systems, Inc.
Registration: N3352W
MSN: 32-194
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3272 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mineral Wells, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Mineral Wells, TX (MWL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to several witnesses, the accident airplane was observed flying from south to north over runway 31. One witness stated that the airplane was approximately 150 feet agl and flying rather slow. The airplane then "pulled-up hard" and banked to the right. Another witness stated that the airplane was in an 80 to 90 degree bank turn to the right. The airplane was then observed to descend below the tree line. The main wreckage was located directly below power lines. A power pole, located 430 feet west of the airplane was broken. The northern power line rested on the ground. An examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in a stall. A contributing factor was the low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN04FA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040806X01155&key=1

Location