Incident Bristol Beaufort Mk VIII A9-362, Sunday 5 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 September 1943
Time:
Type:Bristol Beaufort Mk VIII
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A9-362
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vivigani Airfield, Goodenough Island -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gurney Field (No. 1 Strip) near Milne Bay
Destination airport:Vivigani Field, Goodenough Island
Narrative:
Beaufort A9-362 : Take-off at 05:20hrs as one of ten on a bombing mission against Gasmata airfield. 05/09/1943
Over the target was damaged by enemy anti-aircraft fire and crashed during force landing at 08:22 hrs. at base
Beaufort A9-362 was damaged by enemy A.A.fire and ground looped and crashed on force landing at Goodenough due to tyre being shot away. The plane was not repairable and was converted to component parts.
Crew:
F/O Charles Stuart Walsh (Aus.406065) pilot RAAF survived
F/O William Ernest Henry (Aus.403740) nav. RAAF survived
F/O John Campbell Guthrie (Aus.413857) WOp/AG RAAF survived
P/O Jeffrey Ernest Barton (Aus.410216) WOp/AG RAAF survived

Sources:

https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/beaufort/A9-362.html