Accident Mooney M20J N1050W, Wednesday 4 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 August 2004
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Maxwell Aviation Services
Registration: N1050W
MSN: 24-3115
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:9635 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Olney, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Gladewater, TX (07F)
Destination airport:Olney, TX (ONY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 2,700-hour pilot lost control of the airplane while executing a steep left turn while on final approach to runway 35. A witness located on the airport observed the airplane initiate a 360 degree left turn while on approach. The witness stated that as the airplane started to turn around to a northerly heading, it appeared to have drifted east of the runway. The witness added that the angle of bank continued to increase as the airplane continued the turn and rolled over inverted. Subsequently, the nose dropped and the aircraft descended vertically and impacted the ground. The witness reported that the wind at the time of the accident were from the southwest at approximately 6 to 10 knots. No mechanical anomalies were noted with the engine or airframe. The airplane was found to be within weight and balance limits at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed sufficient for flight resulting in the inadvertent stall/spin. A contributing factor was the prevailing tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04FA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040809X01164&key=1

Location