This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 May 1940 |
| Time: | 05:45 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L9398 |
| MSN: | RT-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Condé-Vraux airfield -
France
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Condé-Vraux airfield (Fr.) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim L9398/RT-N : was destroyed or badly damaged on the ground during a low-level bombing and strafing attack on the airfield by Do 17s of 4./KG 2 at 05.45 hrs. No air or ground crew casualties. Aircraft was write-off.
Sources:
ORB 114 Sqdn RAF
CWGC