Incident Boeing 737-222 N64AF, Wednesday 2 April 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 April 1986
Time:15:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-222
Owner/operator:Pan Am
Registration: N64AF
MSN: 19549/115
Engine model:P&W JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 84
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Destination airport:Frankfurt Am Main Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While holding near runway 28R the aircraft behind the 737 notified the crew to smoke and flames coming from the left main landing gear. The crew notified the ATC that they needed the fire department. The crew would evacuate the aircraft causing 11 injuries. The investigation would reveal
A wire in the B Hydraulic system shorted, Causing a fire.

Probable Cause:
The short circuit of the a wire within the B Hydraulic due to unknown circumstances.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422efa3e5274a131400028b/Boeing_737-299_N64AF_08-86.pdf
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737-19549.htm
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/418041/N64AF