Accident Maule M-5-235C Lunar Rocket N5636D, Tuesday 1 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 October 2024
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5-235C Lunar Rocket
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5636D
MSN: 7305C
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allen H. Tigert Airport (U78), Soda Springs, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Allen H. Tigert Airport, ID (U78)
Destination airport:Allen H. Tigert Airport, ID (U78)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane with a moderate headwind. During touchdown, the airplane “skipped” over the runway surface, and turned to the left side of the runway. The passenger inadvertently applied brakes and the airplane subsequently nosed over and came to rest inverted. The vertical stabilizer and wing struts sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that the airplane had no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The passenger’s inadvertent application of brakes during landing which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR25LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://localnews8.com/news/local-news/2024/10/02/pilot-is-safe-after-crashing-a-plane-near-soda-springs/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=195248
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N5636D

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 July 1986 N5636D Private 0 Boise, ID sub

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB