This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | unk. date |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | unknown |
| Registration: | HK-1505 |
| MSN: | 20473 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bahamas -
Bahamas
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:(1) The aircraft crash-landed on a beach while engaged in a smuggling of narcotics. Last known operator was Taxi Aéreo Guaviare (TAGUA) of Colombia.
Note: (2) A DC-3 "HK-1505" made an emergency landing on a farm in the Zulia state, Venezuela, on a drug smuggling flight. The four Colombian crew disappeared. The accident happened on 10 or 11 February 1984. It's not certain if it was the same aircraft.
Sources:
(2) El Caribe 16 February 1984, p3C
(1)
https://www.dc3dakotahunter.com/blog/war-on-drugs-against-the-real-pirates-of-the-caribbean/ 