Accident Air Tractor AT-402A N45472, Tuesday 1 October 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 October 2024
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402A
Owner/operator:Hookin A Ag Inc
Registration: N45472
MSN: 402A-0794
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:PWC PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moffett, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Moffett, OK
Destination airport:Moffett, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll on a dirt strip, the pilot felt the airplane's tail section “bottom out'. The pilot lost rudder control, and the airplane veered off the strip into vegetation and ground looped. During the ground loop, the left wing struck the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing and aileron. A postaccident examination of the airplane found that one of the bolts which secured the tail wheel spring to the tail wheel housing assembly had fractured. The pilot did not submit the National Transportation Safety Board Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report Form 6120.1.

Probable Cause: The tail wheel assembly's fractured bolt which resulted in the pilot's loss of directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN25LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN25LA002
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N45472

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N45472/history/20241001/1426Z

Location