Accident Lockheed L-049 Constellation NC90922, Saturday 3 May 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 May 1947
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-049 Constellation
Owner/operator:American Overseas Airlines
Registration: NC90922
MSN: 2052
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Boston Logan International Airport (BOS/KBOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Boston Logan International Airport (BOS/KBOS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While landing in Boston the aircraft suffered the failure of the right main gear. The aircraft was repaired and nobody was injured.

The pilot missed his first approach, made under marginal ceilings and visibility, and received permission from the control tower to land on runway 33 believing he would land there instead of "parallel 33" which was then under construction but not marked as being closed . During landing roll pilot observed oil drums across the runway (placed some distance from the end) and applied brakes with a surging motion so as not to lock the wheels. After several surges the right landing gear wing structure collapsed, allowing wing to strike the runway, and the aircraft groundlooped.

Sources:

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/514201/NC90922
http://warbirdinformationexchange.org/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=27311
https://www.flickr.com/photos/boston_public_library/8076917522/in/photostream/

Media:

The Denmark, flagship of American Overseas Airlines, crash lands at E. Boston airport (detail of right wing)