Incident Lockheed L-1011-385-3 TriStar 500 G-BLUS, Monday 12 May 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 May 1986
Time:02:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic L101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1011-385-3 TriStar 500
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BLUS
MSN: 193N-1235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Antigua V. C. Bird International Airport (ANU/TAPA) -   Antigua and Barbuda
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Antigua V. C. Bird International Airport (ANU/TAPA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Lockheed L-1011 named Laggan Bay suffered minor damage after fire while standing in Antigua. While standing, a hose from a fuel cart burst. This sprayed fuel all over the apron and the aircraft. The fuel would ignite when it reached the tailpipe. The crew cabin crew would notice the fire and alert the cockpit of the incident. The aircraft would be evacuated safely and nobody would be injured. The airport fire service would soon extinguish the fire. The damage to the aircraft would be minor damage to the number 3 engine pylon and other sections of the engine. The fuel cart would be destroyed. The aircraft was temporarily repaired before being ferried to London.

Probable Cause:
The bursting of the hose due to unknown circumstances

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f06840f0b61346000333/Lockheed_L_1011-385-3_Tristar__G-BLUS__06-87.pdf
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-l10-1235.htm
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/708096/G-BLUS