This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 May 1940 |
| Time: | 18:20 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 21 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L8735 |
| MSN: | YH-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Watton, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Watton, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Watton |
Narrative:Twelve Blenheims took off at 15:10 hrs. to attack German armoured columns in Belgium heading west from Maastricht to Tongres, arriving over the target at 16.30 hrs. Some aircraft landed back at Watton, others at the satellite airfield at Bodney.
Blenheim L8735/YH-C: Take-off at 15:10hrs for a attack German armoured columns in Belgium heading west from Maastricht to Tongres. 11/05/1940
Blenheim L8735 was being damaged by ground-fire during an attack on enemy columns between Maastricht and Tongres at approximately 16.30 hrs. The enemy defences created a thick screen of flak when during the Blenheims shallow dive- bombed and gained hits on an assortment of vehicles that clogged the road.
Blenheim L8735 returned at 18.20 hrs. after being damaged by ground-fire during an attack on enemy column.
Blenheim L8735 was damaged shrapnel during the attack, while no less than eight of the Squadron's aircraft were unserviceable due to battle damage (bullet holes) the following morning.
Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
F/Lt (37418). Lawrence Victor Elliott PETLEY (Pilot) RAF Ok
Sgt.(561745) Ernest Frank HART (Obs.) RAF Ok
LAC (551662) Wilfred Marshall HARRIS (WOp/AG) RAF Ok.
Sources:
Blenheim production list
ORB 21 Sqdn RAF
CWGC