Accident Pitts S-1 N177J, Saturday 17 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 July 2004
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N177J
MSN: JR-1
Engine model:Continental C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Ridge Aero Park Airport, Durham, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilson, NC (W03)
Destination airport:Durham, NC (8NC8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a witness the airplane was observed landing on runway 32. During the touchdown phase of the landing, the airplane bounced two times, followed by the pilot executing a go-around. According to the witness the airplane flew a very tight pattern circling to land again on runway 32. During the next approach to land the airplane was observed entering a "hard slip" to the left then nosed up as it was recovering from the slip, then entered a spin and collided with the ground at a slightly nose down attitude. The post accident examination of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or component failure.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040727X01076&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 December 1999 N177J Private 0 Near Creedmoor, NC sub
Fuel starvation

Location