| Date: | Tuesday 3 June 1986 |
| Time: | 13:56 |
| Type: | Boeing 727-46 |
| Owner/operator: | Dan-Air London |
| Registration: | G-BAEF |
| MSN: | 18879/254 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN) -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Shannon Airport (SNN/EINN) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Aircraft was operating a training flight with 9 onboard. The crew would conducting a full stop landing. Upon landing the aircraft the F/O (Who was the pilot flying) touched down hard and bounced. A Post flight inspection revealed damage to the flaps and leading edges. This was due to F/O’s inability to keep the wings level.
Probable Cause:
The inability of F/O to keep the wings level partially due to heavy wind
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ef73ed915d1374000299/Boeing_727-46_G-BAEF_08-86.pdf https://www.airhistory.net/photo/698863/G-BAEF
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 21 June 1974 |
G-BAEF |
Dan-Air Services |
0 |
London-Luton Airport (LTN) |
 |
sub |