ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 44784
Last updated: 13 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-JUL-2004 |
Time: | 08:19 |
Type: |  Piper PA-23-160 Apache |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N4439P |
C/n / msn: | 23-1956 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Ontario, OR -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Boise, ID (BOI) |
Destination airport: | Ontario, OR (ONO) |
Narrative:The FAR Part 91 instructional flight was the second pilot's third flight in two days in the multi-engine airplane. The second pilot had recently purchased the airplane to pursue a multi-engine rating. Witnesses reported that they observed the airplane traveling toward the airport from the southeast in a level flight attitude. A witness stated the airplane was traveling slowly "as if on a landing procedure." The witness stated that shortly thereafter the airplane appeared to "auger" toward the ground in a left wing low attitude. The witness reported that the airplane made approximately three revolutions before impacting the terrain in a nose low attitude. During the post crash examination of the airframe, it was noted that the emergency hydraulic pump handle was observed in the full aft (extended) position. The accident site was located approximately two miles from the destination airport. Examination of the airframe and both engines revealed no evidence of a pre crash failure or anomaly.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed resulting in an aerodynamic stall while maneuvering for an approach to land.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040722X01035&key=1