Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-2K6 Adv. HR-SHA, Tuesday 6 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 November 1984
Time:12:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2K6 Adv.
Owner/operator:Servicio Aéreo de Honduras (SAHSA)
Registration: HR-SHA
MSN: 20957/377
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Lasham Airfield (EGHL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lasham Aerodrome (EGHL)
Destination airport:Farnborough Airport (FAB/EGLF)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a 4 week stay at Lasham the aircraft was scheduled to ferried back to Honduras quickly making a stop in Farnborough. Around the time of the incident a Land Rover being used by airport staff as they inspected the runway. As the car ran up the runway it scared away 2 flocks of birds. The staff went back the other way and reported to ATC that the runway was clear, thus allowing the aircraft to take off. As the aircraft had just started to rotate the Captain noticed a large flock of birds in the way of the aircraft. He hoped that the aircraft would pass over the birds. As the birds disappeared from the horizon the crew heard several loud bangs and noticed the number 1 and 2 engines appeared to have loss power. As the noises were heard an engineer in the passenger cabin noticed 2 birds get ingested into the Number 2 engine. The crew noticed the pitch of the engine changed as well as a vibration throughout the aircraft. The crew would quickly notice that the Number 2 engine was the only engine that had an issue and thus increased power on the number 1 engine. The crew contacted ATC and continued to Farnborough . The aircraft had lost the cowling and suffered other engine damage.

Probable Cause:
The ingestion of 2 birds possibly due to the nearby Land Rover

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542301e2ed915d1371000b6b/Boeing_737-2K6_HR-SHA_02-85.pdf
https://www.jetphotos.com/info/737-20957
https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/lasham/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 March 1981 HR-SHA SAHSA - Servicio Aéreo de Honduras SA 0 Managua, Panama City non
17 November 1991 EI-CBL SAHSA - Servicio Aéreo de Honduras SA 0 San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO) w/o