Incident Airbus A310-325 N835AB, Sunday 31 May 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 May 1998
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-325
Owner/operator:Air Jamaica
Registration: N835AB
MSN: 650
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:P&W PW4156A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 216
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kingston Norman Manley International Airport (KIN/MKJP)
Destination airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 1 hour from Kingston the crew revived a warning that the YELLOW Hydraulic System had failed due to lack of fluid. The aircraft continued on safely to London. The aircraft landed safely and began taxiing toward a stand. The aircraft began the process of parking at the stand when the crew applied the parking brake. As this was done the crew realized that the left was still moving. The captain applied minimal braking pressure to no avail. The aircraft’s No.1 Cowling struck the air bridge. Nobody was injured.

Probable Cause:
The loss of hydraulic fluid lead to the loss of braking

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f87140f0b61342000653/dft_avsafety_pdf_500158.pdf
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a310-650.htm